THE CREATIVE TEAM

Our advisory team is comprised of professors, department chairs, administrators, journal editors, film studies directors, librarians, translators, and alumni of leading universities. Some of the 40 participating universities include Oxford, Harvard, Sorbonne, Columbia, MIT, Princeton, UC Berkeley, McGill, University of Toronto, University of Milan, Trinity College Dublin, NYU, University of Iowa, University of Edinburgh, University of Chicago, University of Pennsylvania, Boston University, University of Warsaw, Łódź Film School, University of Leuven, University of Salamanca, University of Hong Kong, and Tel Aviv University, among others.

map-black-exhibitions-world.png

ADVISORY COUNCIL

NORTH AMERICA
EUROPE
ASIA
AFRICA
SECTION EDITORS

 

Founder of The Creative Process, Artist & Interviewer: Mia Funk

Committees are presently being formed in a number of participating universities in North America, Europe, and Asia.*
For more information on the universities involved and to find out how your university, magazine or library can participate in the exhibition, please contact us.

NORTH AMERICA

Interviews Curator and Supporting Events Coordinator (San Francisco): Scott Peterson (Head of Graduate Services Library & Morrison Library, UC Berkeley)

Poetry and Strategic Advisor: Heather Hartley (Current: Paris Editor, Tin House. Previous: Professor Creative Writing & Poetry, American University of Paris; Curator of Weekly Reading Series, Shakespeare & Company where she also helped organise their 2008/10 International Literary Festival FestivalandCo.)

Communications, Development Strategy and Operational Streamlining Advisor: Liz del Carmen Martinez (Current: Digital Strategy Director Brian Forde for Congress. Previous: HuffPost News & Originals Video Producer; Assistant Producer at Al Jazeera English.)

Philanthropic Development and Donor Relations (United States): Lydia Broer (Previous: Director, Grants & Research, Alzheimer's Association, NYC; Director of Development, Hancock Shaker Village; Development Manager, South Street Seaport Museum, NYC )

Development & Strategy for Exhibitions, STEM and Supporting Events Advisor: Michael McCartney

Budget and Forecasting Advisor: Ron Meyers (Current: Controller/Grant Administrator at Flight Safety Foundation. Previous: Charter School Finance Specialist, EdOps; Senior Accountant, Raffa, PC.)

Pure Imagination Program - Young Writers Mentor: Vincent Walsh (Current: English teacher, New Britain High School, CT. Previous: English Professor at Lehigh University and DeSales University.)

Digital Humanities and Comparative Cultural Studies Assignment Editor: Juliana Nalerio (Current: Modern Thought & Literature Program, Stanford)

Supporting Events Advisor, Grants & External Messaging (Hispanophone Countries): Ariana López di Rocco (Learning Technologies Professor, Universidad Metropolitana, Caracas, Venezuela)

Philanthropic Relations (Mexico) and Forecasting: Mario Alberto Ruiz Barrios (Current: Regional Finance & Adm Manager LATAM, Acciona Energy, NYC. Previous: Finance Manager, Saatchi & Saatchi, MexicoAccounting & Finance Coordinator, Grupo AeroMexico )

Social Media Curator/Projection Elements Coordinator: Robert Kaplan

The Art of Teaching and Poetry Advisor: Gerald Fleming

Communications Liaisons for Traveling Exhibition & A/V Coordinator: Zipporah Alcaraz (Current: American University of Paris Communications Department. Previous: Film Producer San Jose Japanese American Museum.)

Global Literary Initiatives and Germanophone Literature Advisor: Rachel Hildebrandt (Publisher, German Translator, and Founder of Global Literature in Libraries Initiative)

Editorial & Social Media Organizer for The Creative Process (France): Maeve Dare (Audience Development, FITZ & CO)

 

EUROPE

European Literature Advisor and Supporting Events Coordinator (Italy): Prof. Alessandro Cassol (Chairman of the Degree Course in Languages & Professor of Spanish Literature at University of Milan, and organiser of supporting events for the international festival BookCity)

Curriculum Integration and Supporting Events Advisor (Scotland): Dr. Jane McKie (Current: University of Edinburgh, English Literature Lecturer, School of Literatures, Languages and Cultures. Previous: Tutor and Facilitator, Making it Home, Maryhill Integration Network, Glasgow.)

Interviews Curator (Belgium) and European Conference for the Humanities Coordinator: Ortwin de Graef (Professor of English Literature and Director of Advanced Master's Program in Literary Studies, University of Leuven

Exhibition Coordinator, European Conference for the Humanities, University of Leuven: Tabea Hochstrasser

Technology and Media Advisor: Justin Hayes (Director Technology, Media and Telecommunications Consulting, Deloitte Ireland)

Cultural Ambassador for The Creative Process in Italy: Heather Hartley

Pure Imagination Program - Young Writers Mentor: Anton Bonnici (Current: Literature & Theater Teacher, École Internationale Bilingue – The Victor Hugo School, Paris. Previous: Center Director at ITTI, Paris.)

International Voices Coordinator & Cultural Ambassador for The Creative Process in Italy: Pina Piccolo (Current: Co-Founder/Editor of La machine sognante The Dreaming MachinePrevious: Founder of 100 Thousand Poets for Change, Bologna; Contributing editor / translator, Sagarana )

Cultural Ambassador for The Creative Process in Europe, Humanities Advisor: María Elena del Valle (Current: Universidad Metropolitana, full time research professor, Department of Education Sciences and Humanities.)

Cultural Ambassador for The Creative Process in Spain: Juliana Nalerio

Supporting Events Organizer (Holland) & Translations Advisor: Patrick Healy (Senior Researcher, TU Delft)

Cultural Ambassador for The Creative Process in Poland and Norway; Film Collaborations Advisor: Piotr Ryczko

International Voices and Film Advisor: Tim Holm (Previous: Representative in France of the University of Iowa International Writing ProgramFestival Franco Anglais de Poesie; UNESCO Poetry Festival - Special Edition Editor)

Film Collaborations (Poland) and curriculum integration of special 4th year courses combining film and literature: Piotr Mikucki (Dean of Direction Dept., Lodz Film School), Marcin Malatyñski (Deputy Director and Head of International Relations, Lodz Film School), and Bronka Nowicka (multidisciplinary artist and director of special 4th year courses).

Strategy Consultant & Supporting Events Advisor (Russia): Elena Ovsyannikova

Communications Liaisons (Europe): Xénia Dutoit

 

SORBONNE - INAUGURAL EXHIBITION

Curators of the Sorbonne Exhibition of The Creative Process:
Monique Lier, Direction de la Logistique, Université Paris 1 - Panthéon Sorbonne
Nadia Jacoby, Vice-présidente chargée du numérique et de la communication, Université Paris 1 - Panthéon Sorbonne

Assistant Curator: Marie Kosmaci

Translations Organizer of the Sorbonne Exhibition of The Creative Process: Olivia Reulier

Co-Curator of Editorial of the Sorbonne Exhibition of The Creative Process: Lethokuhle Msimang 

Cultural Liaisons Officer for the Sorbonne Exhibition of The Creative Process: Nicolas Varaine

Arts PR for the Sorbonne Exhibition of The Creative Process: Laurent Atlan

Arts PR, Fine Art Consultant and Ways of Seeing Advisor (Europe & Asia): Michael Bouhanna (Sotheby's/Artelia Éditions)

Translations: Vasilena Koleva, Lou Churin, Eerika Pynnönen, Ariane Ravier, Laurent Atlan, Lilas Cuby & Mia Funk

Editorial Assistants (France): Lethokuhle Msimang, Amelia Goodman

 

ASIA

Cultural Ambassador and Coordinator for East Asia Events: Shu Yu Lin (Current: Conference Coordinator Bureau de Représentation de Taipei en France)

Translations & University Liaisons (Mandarin): Manon Ya-Ching Wu (Previous: translator-interpreter Concours de Lépine; translator Centre d'Action Sociale de la Ville de Paris)

Cultural Ambassador for Events in China: Lethokuhle Msimang

Philanthropic Research and Supporting Events (China): Xinshu Wang

Curation Asian/Contemporary Art and Section Editor of Visual & Literary Art Initiatives: Elaine Chiew (Current: Adjunct Instructor School of the Arts, Singapore; Contributor  ArtsEquator; Previous: Vice President, Special Executions, Goldman Sachs, New York, Hong Kong)

Cross-Genre Initiatives and Supporting Events Advisor (Singapore): Eva Wong Nava (CarpeArte Journal)

Cultural Ambassador (Singapore):
Kimberly Leong  (Previous: Account Manager / Olympic Games corporate campaign coordinator GMR Marketing / Omnicom Group; Events Coordinator Media Development Authority of Singapore - MIPTV Singapore Pavillion, Cannes.)

 

AFRICA

Cultural Ambassador for Events in South Africa: Lethokuhle Msimang

 

SECTION EDITORS

Executive Editor: Mia Funk

Interviews Editors:
Dahlia Baeshen (Previous: Cultural Researcher/Project Coordinator UNESCO; Lecturer Effat University)

Lethokuhle Msimang (Interviews Editor & Cultural Ambassador for Events in China and South Africa)

Zipporah Alcaraz (Interviews Editor & Coordinator)

Other Voices Editor: Melissa Halabe (Current: Editor of Paris/Atlantic. Previous:  ZYZZYVA, San Francisco.)

Associate Interviews Producer & Research Coordinator: Forrest Crellin (Current: Editor in Chief The Plume) & Khadija Sanusi (Correspondent for African Leadership Magazine and Contributing Editor at Peacock Plume)

Young Writers: Vincent Walsh & Anton Bonnici

Flash Fiction Curator: Meg Pokrass (Current: Festival Curator for Bath Flash Fiction Festival)

Ways of Seeing (Communications Liaisons & Curation): Manuela Paz (Previous: Musée du Louvre.)

Projection Elements Designer: Alfredo Renteria (Previous: Art Director Paris/Atlantic; Researcher The Letters of Samuel Beckett; Content Editor Altera Group.)

Film School Liaisons & Visual Art Initiatives: Riki Suzanne Davis (Previous: Champs Elysées Film Festival)

Visual Arts Coordinator & Cultural Liaisons: Max Johnson

International Voices & Resistance through Writing: Ramsha Ashraf (Previous: Writer in Residence at International Writing Program, University of Iowa) and Dahlia Baeshen

Associate Podcast Producer & Research Coordinator: Henry Nam Hardwick (Current: Journalist Peacock Plume)

Performing Arts Liaisons & The Artist as Activist Initiatives: Caroline Dougherty (Previous: Houston Ballet and Tulsa Ballet II)

Performing Arts Liaisons & Supporting Events Advisor (Russia): Tuyara Zakharova (Current: Cours Florent)

Young Artists Ambassadors (Paris): Basile Guichard(Theater) & Alexandra Bamberger(Literature)

Other Voices (Caregiving & the Helping Professions section): Paige Parsons

Other Voices (Living Under Autocracy section): Şeyma Koç

Short Film Collaborations and Initiatives are being conducted with participating universities and film schools, with thanks to the insights of Piotr Mikucki, Marcin Malatyñski and Bronka Nowicka of Lodz Film School for their special 4th-year courses combining film literature

Refugee Workshops: Joe Murphy & Joe Robertson (Good Chance Theatre, associate company of The Young Vic, London)
Louise Denyer, Margo Berdeshevsky, Dahlia Baeshen, Riki Suzanne Davis, Mia Funk, Julia Sotnyk, Vincent Mangado – conducting and documenting engagements with works from The Creative Process' participating artists

* Logistics and dates for the physical exhibition are currently being organised with universities. We will be capping the number of institutions participating in the physical exhibition of The Creative Process at 40 leading universities around the world.


Verb8tm, Inc. is the Official Transcriber of The Creative Process.
Transcriptions are edited with assistance of volunteers from participating universities and
Grammarly, Inc.

 

Website Built by: Mikka Lagrimas
Site Design by : Mia Funk & Mikka Lagrimas